In the hectic world of North Carolina civil litigation, the focused practitioner understandably may lose sight of the forest for the individual trees. Analyzing thousands of pages of poorly-copied document production for that smoking-gun email,...

Last week, we wrote about some of the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) requirements that can be particularly challenging for employers. This week, we’re going to focus on an aspect of FMLA entitlement that causes employers a lot of confusion:...

Section 627.419 of the Florida Statutes provides that “[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor...

Under Mexico's Hydrocarbons Law, permit holders for natural gas (NG) ducts are required to have a mandatory open season for expansions, extensions or the development of new systems. This provision keeps competition in NG markets and allows users,...